TREATMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA MP PATRICIA MEJÍA

The Colombian company MARIABELEN SAS, informs the applicable policy for the treatment and protection of personal data, whose collection is necessary to be able to enter into the contract of sale of our products and comply with the obligations and benefits that this contract implies, so that if not we have the consent, we cannot enter into the contract or provide the agreed services.

 

CHAPTER 1.
IDENTIFICATION OF THE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT.

 

Company name: MARIABELEN S.A.S (brand MP PATRICIA MEJÍA)
NIT: 900.507.816-5 (Colombian company)
Address: CRA 34 # 8 A 18, BARRIO PROVENZA – POBLADO, MEDELLIN (ANTIOQUIA, COLOMBIA).
Email: mercadeo@mppatriciamejia.com
Telephone: +57 34 4447673 and +57 3113089779.

 

EPISODE 2.
DEFINITIONS.

 

In accordance with the law we present the following definitions:

 

• Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Holder to carry out the processing of personal data.
• Database: Organized set of personal data that is subject to Treatment.
• Personal Data: Any information linked to or that may be associated with one or more specific or determinable natural persons.
• Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out the Treatment of personal data on behalf of the Responsible for Treatment.
• Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and / or the Treatment of the data.
• Owner: Natural person whose personal data is subject to Treatment.
• Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.
• Privacy Notice: Verbal or written communication generated by the Responsible Party, addressed to the Holder for the Treatment of their personal data, by means of which they are informed about the existence of the information Treatment policies that will be applicable, the way to access them and the purposes of the Treatment that is intended to give personal data.
• Public Data: It is the data that is not semi-private, private or sensitive. Public data, among others, are data related to people’s marital status, their profession or trade and their status as a merchant or public servant. By its nature, public data may be contained, among others, in public records, public documents, gazettes and official gazettes and duly enforceable judicial decisions that are not subject to reserve.
• Sensitive Data: Sensitive data is understood to be those that affect the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership , social, human rights organizations or that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life, and biometric data.
• Transfer: The data transfer takes place when the Responsible and / or Person in Charge of the Treatment of personal data, located in Colombia, sends the information or personal data to a receiver, who in turn is Responsible for the Treatment and is within or out of the country.
• Transmission: Processing of personal data that implies the communication of the same within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it is intended to carry out a Treatment by the Manager on behalf of the Responsible.

 

CHAPTER 3.
TREATMENT AND PURPOSES.

 

The data will be used by MARIABELEN SAS for the development of its corporate purpose and the contractual relationship that links it with the owner of personal data, if any, MARIABELEN SAS will collect, store, process and use personal data, strictly attending to the security and confidentiality duties ordered by law, with the following categories and purposes:

 

Clients: Database for the management of MARIABELEN S.A.S clients and everything related to them, as guidelines we have:

 

• To comply with obligations contracted with the Holder.
• Send information about the products and services offered and / or provided by MARIABELEN S.A.S and by third parties with whom it has a commercial relationship.
• Carry out marketing and / or promotion activities for other services related to cross-selling between clients or third parties, with whom it has entered into business alliances.
• Send information about news, products, services and special offers, collections and other aspects related to the commercial management of the products and / or services offered.
• Carry out market studies on the products and services offered.
• Perform the analysis of customer behavior.
• Manage the information necessary to comply with tax obligations, commercial, corporate and / or accounting records.
• Publish the information corresponding to the changes that are incorporated into the Policy for the Treatment of Personal Data and habeas data.
• Evaluate the quality of products or services.
• Respond to legal requirements of administrative and judicial entities.
• Guarantee the safety and health at work of MARIABELEN S.A.S.
Suppliers: Database for the management of information related to suppliers, as guidelines we have:
• To comply with obligations contracted with the Holder.
• Define contractual and commercial relationships with suppliers with whom it is linked and from whom it obtains personal data.
• Request information about the products and services offered and / or provided by third parties with whom it has a commercial relationship.
• Make commercial alliances.
• Send information about news and special requests to suppliers, payments and other aspects related to the administrative management of the products and / or services provided to MARIABELEN S.A.S.
• Carry out market studies on products and services offered by suppliers.
• Carry out the analysis of supplier behavior.
• Develop, for statistical purposes, studies of knowledge of suppliers.
• Comply with administrative processes with suppliers.
• Manage the information necessary to comply with tax, corporate and / or accounting obligations.
• Publish the information corresponding to the changes that are incorporated into the Policy for the Treatment of Personal Data and habeas data.
• Respond to legal requirements of administrative and judicial entities.
• Guarantee the safety and health at work of MARIABELEN S.A.S.

 

INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED

 

Contact information. We collect and store the personal contact information that you voluntarily provide us when subscribing to our products or to any of our mailing lists. This includes your name, address, web address, telephone number, fax number, and email address. Additionally, we collect contact information that has been provided to us during any exchange of correspondence related to customer service, as well as that related to the products offered on our Site.

 

Financial information. We collect and store financial information that you provide us when you purchase our products or services. For example, when you buy a product, we ask that you provide a credit card number and billing address in order to process the request.

 

Information about your use of the Site. We collect information about the device with which you access the Sites and information regarding your use of the Site itself, such as domain name, Internet service provider, browser type and version, pages visited, information on which you accessed, and the Internet Protocol (IP) you used to connect to the Internet. We also collect information related to cookies.

 

Demographic information. We collect and store demographic information (your zip code, gender and age) and use this data in order to tailor your experience on our Websites, ensure that you are at least 18 years of age to make purchases, provide content in which we create that you may be interested, make general improvements to the Website, and display the content according to your preferences. This demographic information may be shared with other third parties in a joint and non-identifiable way. No personally identifiable information will be linked to that demographic information that is shared with third parties.

 

ADDRESSEE OF THE DATA COLLECTED

 

We are an online store that includes external contractors, such as providers or online payment platforms, in commercial processes, therefore, after being collected for the purposes described above, the following may be recipients of the personal data processed: PayU, PayPal and DHL.

 

CHAPTER 4.
RIGHTS THAT ASSIST YOU TO THE HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA.

 

The owners of personal data, who are subject to treatment by MARIABELEN S.A.S, directly or through a representative and / or attorney-in-fact, may exercise the following rights:

 

• Know, update and rectify your personal data in front of MARIABELEN S.A.S in its capacity as data controller. This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or those whose treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized.
• Request proof of the authorization granted for the processing of personal data, except when expressly excepted as a requirement for processing (cases in which authorization is not necessary).
• Be informed about the use of personal data.
• Present before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce of Colombia complaints for violations of the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012 of Colombia and other regulations that modify, add or complement it.
• Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of the data when the principles, rights and guarantees are not respected in the Treatment.
• Free access to your personal data that has been processed.
If you are a user in the EU, according to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights: the right to information (art. 15), rectification (art. 16), deletion (art. 17), to the limitation of treatment (art. 18), opposition (art. 21), to file a claim with a supervisory authority (art. 77) and portability (art. 20).

 

NOTE: Data may be collected through: contact forms, registration for advertising, data entry fields, for example, to indicate bank details at the end of a purchase, tracking codes, third-party plugins (social buttons) , for contests, by means of cookies.

 

CHAPTER 5.
DUTIES OF THE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT.

 

The person responsible for the treatment has been defined by the Law as the natural or legal person, public or private, who by itself or in association with others decides on the database and / or data processing.

 

They are the duties of those responsible for the treatment and, therefore, of MARIABELEN S.A.S:

 

• Request and keep, under the conditions provided in the aforementioned law, a copy of the respective authorization granted by the Holder.
• Properly inform the Holder about the purpose of the collection and the rights that assist him by virtue of the authorization granted.
• Keep the information under the security conditions necessary to prevent its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.
• Guarantee that the information provided to the Person in Charge of Treatment is true, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable.
• Update the information, communicating in a timely manner to the Treatment Manager, all the news regarding the data that you have previously provided and adopt the other necessary measures so that the information provided to it is kept up to date.
• Rectify the information when it is incorrect and communicate the pertinent to the Treatment Manager.
• Provide the Treatment Manager, as the case may be, only data whose Treatment is previously authorized in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law.
• Require the Treatment Manager, at all times, to respect the security and privacy conditions of the Owner’s information.
• Process the queries and claims made in the terms indicated in the aforementioned law and that are seen later in this policy.
• Adopt an internal manual of policies and procedures to guarantee adequate compliance with the aforementioned law and especially, for the attention of queries and complaints.
• Inform the Treatment Manager when certain information is under discussion by the Holder, once the claim has been submitted and the respective process has not been completed.
• Inform at the request of the Owner about the use given to their data.
• Inform the data protection authority when there are violations of the security codes and there are risks in the administration of the information of the Holders.
• Comply with the instructions and requirements issued by the competent authorities.

 

CHAPTER 6.
SECURITY MEASURES.

 

MARIABELEN S.A.S adopts technical, human and administrative measures that are necessary to provide security to the records avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access. These measures will correspond to the minimum requirements made by current legislation and their effectiveness will be evaluated periodically.

 

CHAPTER 7.
RESPONSIBLE PERSON OR AREA.

 

MARIABELEN SAS designates as responsible for processing the requests, queries and claims of the holders of the information stored in the databases of MARIABELEN SAS, to the areas that will be defined below, to whom the requests should be directed and who In any case, they will be in charge of the necessary management to respond to them.

 

Any request, complaint or claim related to the handling of personal data, in application of the provisions of the Law, must be sent as follows:

 

Entity: MARIABELEN S.A.S

Adress: CRA 34 # 8 A 18, BARRIO PROVENZA – POBLADO, MEDELLIN (ANT).

Email: mercadeo@mppatriciamejia.com

Phones: +57 34 4447673 +57 3113089779.

 

CHAPTER 8.
PROCEDURE FOR THE ATTENTION OF CONSULTATIONS, CLAIMS AND PETITIONS.

 

For the exercise of the rights, those who may act are the following persons: the holders thereof, their heirs, their representative or attorney-in-fact, who consider that the information contained in the database must be subject to correction, updating or deletion , or when they notice the alleged breach of any of the duties contained in the law, they may file a claim with MARIABELEN SAS, which will be treated under the following rules:

 

The query will be made by the email provided, according to the information contained in this document, and will be answered within a maximum term of (15) Colombian business days (see calendar of holidays in Colombia) counted from the date of receipt. Of the same. When it is not possible to attend the query within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which the query will be attended, which in no case may exceed (30) Colombian business days (See calendar of holidays in Colombia) following the expiration of the first term.

 

Claims must be made by email, according to the information contained in this document, and must contain, at least, the following information:

 

• Identification of the Holder
• Description of the facts that give rise to the claim
• Owner’s address
• Documentation that you want to present as evidence

 

If the claim is incomplete, the interested party will be required within five (5) days after receiving the claim to correct the faults. After two (2) months from the date of the request, without the applicant submitting the required information, it will be understood that the claim has been withdrawn.

 

In the event that the person who receives the claim is not competent to resolve it, he or she will transfer it to the corresponding person within a maximum term of (5) Colombian business days (See calendar of holidays in Colombia) and will inform the interested party of the situation.

 

CHAPTER 9.
VALIDITY.

 

This policy governs from its issuance and the databases subject to Treatment will remain in force as long as it is necessary for the purposes established in chapter 3 of the same. Personal data processed in accordance with this policy will be kept for a period of 5 years.

 

NOTE: all the personal data of MP PATRICIA MEJIA users are stored on servers that are located in Colombia, therefore, it is possible that there may be differences in the regulation of the protection of personal data.